Listen to this post
[…] Instead, we followed the statutory procedure for requesting a supplemental appropriation.

So far, so good.  However, our Town charter requires a town meeting vote to authorize a supplemental appropriation. I admit to being a little nervous about the vote, but thankfully the good citizens of my town stepped up and approved the supplemental appropriation.

My relief was short-lived.  A local grouch promptly sent me a letter to say that I might be personally liable the next time.  She included copies of Connecticut General Statutes, Sections 7-348 and 7-349, with the following excerpts circled in crayon:

Section 7-348: “No officer of such town shall expend or enter into any contract by which the town shall become liable for any sum which, with any contract then in force, shall exceed the appropriation for the department, except in cases of necessity connected with the repair of highways, bridges, sidewalks and water and sewer systems and the care of the town poor, and then not more than one thousand dollars.”