Listen to this post
[…] Those statutes are in Title 7, which contains the statutes that apply to municipal officials, and there is a separate but different statute in Title 10 that applies to school officials.  But the grouch has a point — public officials should not spend money that is not authorized, and there is risk in doing so.  However, Legal Mailbag thinks that you should relax for the following reasons.

First, you and your board of education acted responsibly in dealing with the unanticipated expenses, which were unavoidable.  You followed the procedure set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-222, which provides:

If any occasion arises whereby additional funds are needed by such board, the chairman of such board shall notify the board of finance, board of selectmen or appropriating authority, as the case may be, and shall submit a request for additional funds in the same manner as is provided for departments, boards or agencies of the municipality and no additional funds shall be expended unless such supplemental appropriation shall be granted and no supplemental expenditures shall be made in excess of those granted through the appropriating authority. 

As you read, this statute similarly admonishes school officials against spending funds without authorization, but it does not include the scary part about personal liability. 

Even if Section 7-349 applies here, however, Legal Mailbag notes an odd twist as we read separate statutes together.