Listen to this post
[…] She included copies of Connecticut General Statutes, Sections 7-348 and 7-349, with the following excerpts circled in crayon:

Section 7-348: “No officer of such town shall expend or enter into any contract by which the town shall become liable for any sum which, with any contract then in force, shall exceed the appropriation for the department, except in cases of necessity connected with the repair of highways, bridges, sidewalks and water and sewer systems and the care of the town poor, and then not more than one thousand dollars.”

Section 7-349: “Any officer who, in violation of any provision of this chapter, expends or causes to be expended any money of such town, except for the purpose of paying judgments rendered against such town, shall be liable in a civil action in the name of such town, and the amount so drawn from the treasury of such town shall be liquidated damages in such action against any such officer.”

Hold on!  Could this grouch be correct?  Could I be personally liable if the Town had voted against the supplemental appropriation and we overspent our budget?  Nobody warned me about that risk in my education law class back in graduate school.