Listen to this post
[…] Listen to this post

In 2022, Governor Lamont signed into law new requirements for Connecticut boards of education (“BOEs”) to evaluate the indoor air quality (“IAQ”) and heating, ventilation and air conditioning (“HVAC”) systems in their respective school buildings. The new law, PA 22-118 (the “Act”), significantly broadens prior IAQ requirements captured in CGS § 10-220(d) (the “IAQ Statute”) by creating new HVAC assessment criteria.

Previously, the IAQ Statute required BOEs to provide for a uniform inspection and evaluation program of the IAQ every five (5) years for any school building “that is or has been constructed, extended, renovated or replaced on or after January 1, 2003.” While the January 1, 2003 trigger date remains in the statute, in our experience, the CT Department of Public Health considers the IAQ requirements applicable to all public schools, regardless of whether such work had been undertaken since 2003. Further, while BOEs were required to ensure HVAC