Dear Legal Mailbag:
[…] We fully expect that the binding guidance requiring masks in schools will terminate on February 28. At that point, local and regional school districts, acting through their boards of education or their superintendents, will have the discretion to require masks. However, Legal Mailbag contemplates that these decisions will be made at the district level, not by individual teachers or principals. The authority for a school district to require masks derives, inter alia, from Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220, which gives local and regional boards of education “care, maintenance and operation of buildings, lands, apparatus and other property used for school purposes.” As the chief executive officer of the school board per Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-157, the superintendent may exercise this authority.