At the special meeting last night, Bob and Mal reiterated their criticism of Mr. Superintendent’s action
[…] However, boards of education have broad responsibilities for oversight, for enacting policies, and for adopting a budget. In establishing the budget, boards of education make decisions that allocate resources, and those decisions perforce determine what should be purchased.

Here, Mr. Superintendent may have been out of his lane by “moving things around” to find the funds necessary to purchase the software. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-222 provides that boards of education may permit “designated personnel to make limited transfers under emergency circumstances [only] if the urgent need for the transfer prevents the board from meeting in a timely fashion to consider such transfer.” Mr. Superintendent should not be making line item transfers. Beyond any legal issues, boards and superintendents should establish clear expectations as to their respective roles in the purchase of goods and services.

Section 10-222, cited above, also requires that municipal fiscal authorities make “spending recommendations and suggestions to such board of education as to how such board of education may consolidate noneducational services and realize financial efficiencies” as part of the budget process each year. While boards of education do not have to accept such recommendations, they must respond in writing whenever they reject such recommendations.