Originally appeared in the CAS Weekly Newsletter.
[…] (Emphasis added).

As you will note from this definition, mere truancy is not educational neglect. Rather, for a situation to present an issue of educational neglect, the parent must either intend that the child not attend school or neglect his or her responsibilities under the mandatory attendance statute with the result the child does not attend school.

The truancy policy that your board of education has had to adopt in accordance with Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 10-198a provides an opportunity for you to assess whether a parent or caregiver is responsible for educational neglect. As you may recall, one of the provisions required by law for truancy policies is “(1) The holding of a meeting with the parent of each child who is a truant, or other person having control of such child, and appropriate school personnel to review and evaluate the reasons for the child being a truant . . . .” If a parent attends such meetings and works in good faith to address the child’s truancy, the parent is not responsible for educational neglect, even if the problem continues, and a report to DCF is not appropriate.