The Transition Bill of Rights for Parents of Students Receiving Special Education Services:
[…] The Transition Bill of Rights for Parents of Students Receiving Special Education Services:

GrowingFlowerChalkboardImageOn May 17, 2016, the State Department of Education (“CSDE”) distributed to school superintendents the Transition Bill of Rights, which was approved by the State Board of Education on May 4, 2016.  The CSDE developed the Bill of Rights in accordance with Public Act 15-209, as codified in Connecticut General Statutes § 10-76ll, which required the CSDE to draft a written transition bill of rights for parents of children receiving special education services “to guarantee that the rights of such parents and children are adequately safeguarded and protected during the provision of special education and related services.”

Subsequently, the CSDE and the Bureau of Special Education issued memoranda containing additional discussion about the Bill of Rights. Access the CSDE memo here, and the Bureau of Special Education memo here.

The Bill’s Contents: