With no other good option, Mr. Chairperson asked for a vote on Bob’s motion, and it passed unanimously, with Mr. Chairperson abstaining.

Do you have any concerns about Bob’s motion and the new committee?

*        *        *

There are a number of concerns.  First, as a legal matter, such a Board/Parent committee seems ill-suited to fulfill the important statutory responsibility of establishing curriculum for the Nutmeg Public Schools.  Connecticut General Statutes, Section 10-220(e) provides:

(e) Each local and regional board of education shall establish a school district curriculum committee. The committee shall recommend, develop, review and approve all curriculum for the local or regional school district.

As we see, the responsibilities of this committee are extensive, and indeed the wording of the statute does not clearly define the role for the board of education other than its duty to appoint the committee.  Interestingly, the statute does not specify the membership of this committee, and thus theoretically the Board could appoint itself and parents to such a committee.  However, given the important responsibilities of this committee to “recommend, develop, review and approve all curriculum,” it is important that professionals with appropriate expertise serve on this committee.

Second, a board of education can still reserve to itself an oversight role in matters of curriculum.  The statute provides that the same committee recommends, develops, reviews and approves curriculum.