However, school districts cannot count more then seven hours in any day. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-16. Thus, Mal’s suggestion of double sessions is questionable.

Even though the minimum school day has been eliminated, 180 school sessions are still required. This requirement is virtually absolute, with only the possibility that the State Board of Education can waive this requirement, an unlikely prospect, as discussed below. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-15.

The statutes impose further restrictions on rescheduling school days. Section 10-16 expressly states that “[w]hen public school sessions are cancelled for reasons of inclement weather or otherwise, the rescheduled sessions shall not be held on Saturday or Sunday.” School districts thus must schedule all 180 school sessions Monday through Friday prior to July 1 or obtain a waiver.

The State Board of Education views the granting of a waiver as a last resort. In Circular Letter C-9, Series 2010-2011 (January 21, 2011), the Commissioner of Education stated: