Originally appeared in the CAS Weekly Newsletter
[…] The real test is how we deal with our mistakes. Sadly, however, your mistake was a doozy.
Your actions do raise serious legal issues. The State Board of Labor Relations has ruled that surveillance of employees in the workplace relates to a mandatory subject of bargaining. Recording employees without prior negotiation is thus a unilateral change in working conditions. And doing covertly was icing on the cake.
That is not to say that there couldn’t be circumstances when secret recording is permitted. For example, Connecticut General Statutes § 31-48d generally requires that employers provide prior written notice of any electronic monitoring of employees. However, the requirement for prior notice does not apply if the employer has “reasonable grounds to believe that employees are engaged in conduct which (i) violates the law, (ii) violates the legal rights of the employer or the employer’s employees, or (iii) creates a hostile workplace environment, and (B) electronic monitoring may produce evidence of this misconduct.” Investigating thefts from classrooms, for example, could be a situation that justifies secret recording. But problems with lesson closure certainly do not justify your actions.
Another legal problem for you is your district’s teacher evaluation plan.