Listen to this post
[…] McCrumb, __ F. Supp. __, 2024 WL 1343308 (E.D. Mich. 2024).  The court ruled in favor of the school district based on Tinker, and we will see if the case is appealed.

Finally, the courts have affirmed the right of school districts to impose uniform policies.  See, e.g.Littlefield v. Forney Independent School District, 268 F.3d 275 (5th Cir. 2001).  Also, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-221f provides that “[a] local or regional board of education may specify a school uniform for students in schools under its jurisdiction.”  Therefore, when a uniform policy is implemented, T-shirts or hats that violate the policy may be prohibited, even when the T-shirts or hats carry messages, because such a prohibition would be content neutral.   

Distribution of Leaflets and Political Literature