Originally appeared in the CAS Weekly Newsletter
[…] Long ago, the Connecticut Supreme Court ruled that “residence” for school purposes is not to be interpreted technically, but rather in the “ordinary and popular meaning of the word.” Yale v. West Middle School, 59 Conn. 489, 491 (1890). See also New Haven v. Torrington, 132 Conn. 194 (1945). If the child is actually living within a school district, the student has the right to be educated there. A further requirement that the person with whom the student lives be a guardian is inconsistent with this principle.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-253(d) sets forth the framework for eligibility for school privileges when students live apart from their parents. That statute provides in relevant part:
(d) Children residing with relatives or nonrelatives, when it is the intention of such relatives or nonrelatives and of the children or their parents or guardians that such residence is to be permanent, provided without pay and not for the sole purpose of obtaining school accommodations . . . shall be entitled to all free school privileges accorded to resident children of the school district in which they then reside.
As you will note, guardianship is not one of the conditions that apply in such situations. Indeed, we read that a student is entitled to free school privileges “when it is the intention of such relatives or nonrelatives and of the children ortheir parents or guardians that such residence is to be permanent, provided without pay and not for the sole purpose of obtaining school accommodations.” (Emphasis added).