Originally appeared in the CAS Weekly Newsletter
[…] Last year was particularly difficult for her because one of her students suffered from oppositional defiance disorder. Rather than employing the de-escalation techniques she should use, this teacher’s demands for compliance triggered this student’s misbehavior on many occasions last year.
Apparently, this teacher heard about a statute passed in 2022 because she asked for a behavior intervention meeting of the crisis intervention team on eight different occasions last year. Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 10-236c provides that a classroom teacher may request a behavior intervention meeting of the school’s crisis intervention team whenever a student engages in “behavior [that] has caused a serious disruption to the instruction of other students, or caused self-harm or physical harm to such teacher or another student or staff member in such teacher’s classroom.” While we questioned whether the student behavior she described in making those requests met the statutory standard, we went ahead and held a behavior intervention meeting each time.