Originally appeared in the CAS Weekly Newsletter
[…] That is a high standard, and you have the right to deny the teacher’s request if you determine that the behavior does not rise to that level. In any event, Legal Mailbag suggests that you visit this teacher’s classroom on a regular basis this coming year. If her interactions with students are triggering student misbehavior, you can send her for more training and eventually hold her accountable for her poor classroom management.
As you consider this matter, you should be aware that General Assembly significantly expanded the provisions of Section 10-236c in the last legislative session. Now, when a student engages in the behavior described above (“behavior [that] has caused a serious disruption to the instruction of other students, or caused self-harm or physical harm to such teacher or another student or staff member in such teacher’s classroom”), a principal or other school administrator must notify the student’s parents of that determination within twenty-four hours after such behavior occurs. The amended Section 10-236c goes on to say that “Such notice shall include, but not be limited to, informing such parent or guardian that the teacher of record in the classroom in which such behavior occurred may request a behavior intervention meeting” of the crisis intervention team.
The statute continues to provide that the classroom teacher may request a behavior intervention meeting in such cases, and, of course, you as principal can convene the crisis intervention team for that purpose on your own as you deem appropriate. In either event, the crisis intervention team must “identify resources and supports to address such student’s social, emotional and instructional needs,” and in accordance with amended Section 10-236c, it must now submit to the parent or guardian “a written summary of the meeting, including, but not limited to, the resources and supports identified” not later than seven days after the behavior intervention meeting is held.
These revisions to Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 10-236c are among various changes in the laws affecting school operations made in the 2024 legislative session.