Listen to this post
[…] Listen to this post

On May 22, 2024, the Connecticut Freedom of Information Commission affirmed a Proposed Decision of a Hearing Officer holding that the Hampton Board of Education violated the FOIA by permitting its Superintendent to be present during an executive session in which she did not speak.  This restrictive reading of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-231(a) is deeply problematic, and school boards and their superintendents should take care to avoid a similar finding when superintendents participate in executive session.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-231(a) is only one sentence long, and it provides in relevant part:

(a) At an executive session of a public agency, attendance shall be limited to members of said body and persons invited by said body to present testimony or opinion pertinent to matters before said body provided that such persons’ attendance shall be limited to the period for which their presence is necessary to present such testimony or opinion . . . .

In Arriola v. Chairman, Board of Education, Hampton Public Schools, Docket FIC#2023-0356 (May 22, 2024), a member of the Board of Education objected when the Board permitted the Superintendent to attend an executive session discussion concerning a pending CHRO complaint.