This situation also raises a number of FOIA issues. First, Bob sent an email to all the Board members notifying them of the new requirements. That was fine, because Bob’s providing this information to the Board members would not be a “discussion” of Board business among a quorum unless Board members “reply all” with related emails.
Second, a quorum of the Nutmeg Board of Education attended the meeting of the Policy Committee, even though some members were not on the Committee. That may also have been fine. In defining a “meeting” for FOIA purposes, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 1-200(2) includes the following clarification: “A quorum of the members of a public agency who are present at any event which has been noticed and conducted as a meeting of another public agency under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act shall not be deemed to be holding a meeting of the public agency of which they are members as a result of their presence at such event.” While all Board members were thus free to attend the Policy Committee meeting, the question here is whether Board members were given special treatment (such as Mal’s being permitted to comment).