The need this year to revise truancy policies is but one example of the many policy mandates imposed by the General Assembly. CABE has an extensive policy service to assist boards of education in fulfilling this important duty, described online here.
As Bob considered changes to the truancy policy in Nutmeg, he was appropriately concerned that the Board not impose obligations on itself that, if unfulfilled, could result in a legal claim. Happily, Bob’s concern here is addressed right in the truancy statute (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-198a) itself, which provides that “[a]ny person who, in good faith, gives or fails to give [the required] notice [that a student did not arrive at school] shall be immune from any liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed . . . .” However, board members must be careful more generally not to overpromise in writing policies.
Liability for negligence may be imposed when (1) school officials have a duty of care, (2) they breach that duty, (3) the breach causes an injury, and (4) the injury was foreseeable.