Originally appeared in the CAS Weekly Newsletter
[…] The right to a hearing here arises from the statutes requiring that school districts provide school accommodations to resident children. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220(a), “Duties of boards of education,” provides that boards of education “shall make such provisions as will enable each child of school age residing in the district to attend some public day school for the period required by law and provide for the transportation of children wherever transportation is reasonable and desirable.” (Emphasis added). Moreover, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-186, the school accommodations statute, also refers to transportation as part of school accommodations. In relevant part, Section 10-186 provides:
(a) Each local or regional board of education shall furnish, by transportation or otherwise, school accommodations so that each child five years of age and over and under twenty-one years of age who is not a graduate of a high school or technical education and career school may attend public school . . . . (Emphasis added).
The fact that transportation is part of providing school accommodations to resident children is logical. If a student cannot get to school, the student cannot receive an education.
When parents claim that their children have been denied school accommodations, they have the right to a hearing. Section 10-186(b) provides in part:
(b) (1) If any board of education denies such accommodations, the parent or guardian of any child who is denied schooling, or an emancipated minor, a pupil eighteen years of age or older or an unaccompanied youth who is denied schooling, or an agent or officer charged with the enforcement of the laws concerning attendance at school, may, in writing, request a hearing by the board of education.
Given that reasonable transportation is considered an essential element of school accommodations, the right to a hearing extends to a claim that the district has denied school accommodations by not providing reasonable transportation as required by the statute.