Originally appeared in the CAS Weekly Newsletter
[…] Indeed, if he doesn’t like the decision of your board of education after it grants him that hearing, the father can appeal that decision to a hearing officer appointed by the State Board of Education, and even beyond to the Superior Court. However, given the facts as you have described them, it is unlikely that the father will get his way.
The right to a hearing here arises from the statutes requiring that school districts provide school accommodations to resident children. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-220(a), “Duties of boards of education,” provides that boards of education “shall make such provisions as will enable each child of school age residing in the district to attend some public day school for the period required by law and provide for the transportation of children wherever transportation is reasonable and desirable.” (Emphasis added). Moreover, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-186, the school accommodations statute, also refers to transportation as part of school accommodations. In relevant part, Section 10-186 provides: