In the majority’s 7-2 decision, the Court first noted the importance that school teachers play in private religious schools:
[…] When read together, these two cases appear to signal that the Court is carving out an exception for religious institutions with respect to coverage under civil rights laws. Given the First Amendment aspect of the case, there is no reason to think that a Connecticut court looking at this issue under state law would come to a different conclusion than the U.S. Supreme Court.
In fact, Connecticut has adopted a similar exception in a 2011 case. Further, Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 46a-81p provides that the rules prohibiting discrimination on the basis of sexual orientation do not apply to a “religious corporation, entity, association, educational institution or society with respect to the employment of individuals to perform work connected with the carrying on by such corporation, entity, association, educational institution or society of its activities or with respect to matters of discipline, faith, internal organization or ecclesiastical rule, custom or law which are established by such corporation, entity, association, educational institution or society.”
Private religious schools should still be cautious about the employment decisions that they make. The ministerial exception may bar a discrimination or harassment claim in certain situations but it may not bar other claims from proceeding, particularly if they existed under “common law.”