Listen to this post
[…] All joking aside, I am getting hungry, and I would appreciate any guidance Legal Mailbag can offer.

Signed,

Pizza Enthusiast

Dear Enthusiast:

Legal Mailbag is relieved not to be the bearer of bad news, as having the classroom pizza party you have described presents no legal issue.

You recall correctly that there is a rule about healthy foods in schools. Conn. Gen. Stat. §10-215e directs the Connecticut State Department of Education (CSDE) to annually “publish a set of nutrition standards for food items offered for sale to students at schools.” In turn, the CSDE developed the Connecticut Nutrition Standards (CNS), which are currently in effect for the 2023-24 and 2024-25 school years.

Under Conn. Gen.