Moreover, if Bob, Mal and Penny were acting as the Communication Committee in meeting with Polly, that meeting would also be an illegal meeting because it was not posted and was not accessible to the public.
Finally, we note that Bob, Mal and Penny insisted on adding the “Problem at the Middle School” as an agenda item. The bylaws of many school boards permit three or more members to add an item to the agenda for a board meeting. More generally, we note that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-218 has long provided that the chairperson shall call a meeting “at least once in six months and whenever such chairperson deems it necessary or is requested in writing so to do by three of its members. If no meeting is called within fourteen days after such a request has been made, one may be called by any three members by giving the usual written notice to the other members.” In the modern FOIA era, a “meeting” is a gathering to discuss specified agenda items, and adding an agenda item to a meeting as requested by three members would be consistent with this statutory provision.