Listen to this post
[…] Accordingly, if the parent or student is aware that the conversation is being recorded, such recording does not violate the law.

There is another statute, while not directly relevant to your question, that may well be on your mind. As to telephonic communications, Connecticut is a “two-party” state, i.e., it is illegal for one party to a telephone conversation to record it without the knowledge of the other party. Connecticut General Statutes § 52-570d is the Recording Statute establishes a private right of action against a person who uses “any instrument, device or equipment to record an oral private telephonic communication” unless there is (1) consent of all participants, (2) prior notice to all participants, or (3) a beep tone alerting all participants that the conversation is being recorded.