Originally appeared in the CAS Weekly Newsletter
[…] The Freedom of Information Commission ruled that the district violated the FOIA because it did not provide the teacher all of the records to which she was entitled.
In helping you respond to this teacher, Legal Mailbag can offer a functional definition of the “personnel file.” While the state law on personnel files does not apply to public agencies such as boards of education, it provides helpful guidance in defining the records that should be considered “the personnel file.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-128a defines the “personnel file” as “papers, documents and reports, including electronic mail and facsimiles, pertaining to a particular employee that are used or have been used by an employer to determine such employee’s eligibility for employment, promotion, additional compensation, transfer, termination, disciplinary or other adverse personnel action including employee evaluations or reports relating to such employee’s character, credit and work habits.” (Emphasis added). Significantly, and consistent with the FOI case described above, this definition relates to categories of documents, not to a physical location, and it refers to electronic records as well as hard copies.
But wait! There is more to the story.