Additional time could be helpful in meeting the 900 hour requirement (although no more than seven hours in any single day can count).  However, the 180 day requirement would not be excused by adding time, and Nutmeg will have to have 180 school sessions unless the requirement is waived.

As to waiver, Bob claimed that the Board could simply request a waiver from the State Board of Education if subsequent snow days cause problems in scheduling the required school sessions.  The Board cannot count on that.  To be sure, upon the request of a school district, Section 10-15 authorizes the State Board of Education to “authorize the shortening of any school year for a school district, a school or a portion of a school on account of an unavoidable emergency.”  That statute also provides that the State Board of Education can approve a plan to “implement alternative scheduling of school sessions,” presumably including the scheduling of fewer, longer sessions.