However, its plans are flawed.

The basic challenge is how to comply with the statutory requirement that each school district provide 180 school sessions with at least 900 hours of actual instruction (450 hours for kindergarten) each school year.  Connecticut General Statutes Section 10-15 expressly requires that all school districts provide such instruction.  Moreover, it must be provided before July 1, which by statute is the start of the next school year. 

There are limitations on when such sessions can be made up.  Section 10-15 provides that “when public school sessions are cancelled for reasons of inclement weather or otherwise, the rescheduled sessions shall not be held on Saturday or Sunday.”  In addition, Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 1-4 regulates when and how school may be held on a legal holiday.