Board member Penny Pincher’s eyes lit up.  “I agree with Mal!” she responded.  “Since we have given upour evening, we should have the meeting no matter what.”
[…] Before permitting such remote participation on a regular basis, boards of education may wish to discuss and address such issues to establish clear expectations for “attending” meetings electronically.

Sometimes, it is simply not possible to obtain a quorum, even by electronic means.  The FOIA addresses that situation specifically.  Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 1-228 provides that a “public agency may adjourn any regular or special meeting to a time and place specified in the order of adjournment. Less than a quorum may so adjourn from time to time.  . . .  A copy of the order or notice of adjournment shall be conspicuously posted on or near the door of the place where the regular or special meeting was held, within twenty-four hours after the time of the adjournment.”  Interestingly, this provision does not appear to require that the adjourned meeting be posted, though of course such posting may be helpful notification to the public.

Finally, we noted at the outset that the Board has not violated anyone’s legal rights – yet.  However, Ms.